27.7 C
Kumasi
Saturday, April 4, 2020

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Angelfmonlinegh.com aim to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“N I T A”) and respect your choices in respect of your personal data.

The main purposes for which your personal data is collected, used or disclosed by angelfmonlinegh.com and its service providers in Ghana include providing you with our products and services, managing your subscriptions, renewals and your account, processing payments, addressing questions and feedback, improving our products and services, as well as where permitted under law, sending you marketing and promotional offers on products and services, and personalized content and advertising based on your preferences or demographics.

ABN has a Data Protection Policy which provides more information about how we collect, use and disclose your personal data. Should you have any feedback or enquiries relating to your personal data or if you wish to stop receiving promotional or marketing messages from angelfmonlinegh, please contact our correspondent on the contact details below.

DATA SECURITY

WE HAVE PUT IN PLACE APPROPRIATE SECURITY MEASURES TO PREVENT YOUR PERSONAL DATA FROM BEING ACCIDENTALLY LOST, USED OR ACCESSED IN AN UNAUTHORISED WAY, ALTERED OR DISCLOSED. IN ADDITION, WE LIMIT ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THOSE EMPLOYEES, AGENTS, CONTRACTORS AND OTHER THIRD PARTIES WHO HAVE A BUSINESS NEED TO KNOW. THEY WILL ONLY PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA ON OUR INSTRUCTIONS AND THEY ARE SUBJECT TO A DUTY OF CONFIDENTIALITY.

WE HAVE PUT IN PLACE PROCEDURES TO DEAL WITH ANY SUSPECTED PERSONAL DATA BREACH AND WILL NOTIFY YOU AND ANY APPLICABLE REGULATOR OF A BREACH WHERE WE ARE LEGALLY REQUIRED TO DO SO.

DATA RETENTION

WE WILL ONLY RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR AS LONG AS NECESSARY TO FULFIL THE PURPOSES WE COLLECTED IT FOR, INCLUDING FOR THE PURPOSES OF SATISFYING ANY LEGAL, ACCOUNTING, OR REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.

TO DETERMINE THE RETENTION PERIOD FOR YOUR PERSONAL DATA, WE (AMONGST OTHER THINGS) CONSIDER THE NATURE OF THE PERSONAL DATA, THE RISK OF UNAUTHORISED USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA, THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE PROCESS IT AND THE APPLICABLE LEGAL REQUIREMENTS.

DETAILS OF RETENTION PERIODS FOR DIFFERENT ASPECTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST, BY CONTACTING US.

IN SOME CIRCUMSTANCES WE MAY ANONYMISE YOUR PERSONAL DATA (SO THAT IT CAN NO LONGER BE ASSOCIATED WITH YOU) FOR RESEARCH OR STATISTICAL PURPOSES IN WHICH CASE WE MAY USE THIS INFORMATION INDEFINITELY WITHOUT FURTHER NOTICE TO YOU.

WITHDRAWAL, ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

SHOULD YOU WISH TO WITHDRAW CONSENT TO USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA (WHERE THIS IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR US USING YOUR DATA) OR OBTAIN ACCESS TO OR MAKE CORRECTIONS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA RECORDS, PLEASE LOG IN TO THE RELEVANT ACCOUNT THROUGH WHICH THE PERSONAL DATA WAS PROVIDED, IF ANY, FAILING WHICH PLEASE CONTACT OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER VIA THE DETAILS LISTED IN SECTION 12 BELOW.

PLEASE NOTE THAT IF YOU WITHDRAW THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA, DEPENDING ON THE NATURE OF YOUR REQUEST, ANGELFMONLINEGH MAY NOT BE IN POSITION TO CONTINUE TO PROVIDE ITS PRODUCTS OR SERVICES TO YOU OR ADMINISTER ANY CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP IN PLACE, AND THIS MAY ALSO RESULT IN THE TERMINATION OF ANY AGREEMENTS WITH SPH AND YOUR BEING IN BREACH OF YOUR CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS OR UNDERTAKINGS, AND SPH’S LEGAL RIGHTS AND REMEDIES IN SUCH EVENT ARE EXPRESSLY RESERVED.

For more information about PDPA generally, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at https://www.dataprotection.org.gh.

You may also contact us using contact information available on this Site. Thank you.